Log Out
  • +1 (704) 827-0216
  • contactus@arrochem.com

ArroChem’s Coconut Fatty Acid DEA is a specialty surfactant derived from coconut fatty acids and diethanolamine (DEA). It is widely used in industrial and household product industry as a foaming agent, emulsifier, and thickening agent. Coconut Fatty Acid DEA offers excellent cleansing and emulsifying properties, making it a versatile ingredient in various formulations.

General Characteristics:

Appearance:

Ionic Nature:

Solubility in Water, 25°C:

pH, 1% Solution:

Specific Gravity:             

Clear to pale yellow liquid

Amphoteric (can act as both a cationic and anionic surfactant)

Soluble

9.0 - 10.5

0.95 - 1.05 g/cm³

Application:

Coconut Fatty Acid DEA finds wide application in household products, including but not limited to the following:

  • Personal Care: Used as a foaming agent and thickener to create luxurious lather and improve product texture. Provides excellent cleansing and emulsifying properties, enhancing the effectiveness of cleansing products.
  • Liquid Soaps: Serves as a surfactant and emulsifier in liquid soap formulations.
  • Household Cleaners: Included in household cleaning products for its ability to dissolve grease and dirt.

SCHEDULE A CONSULTATION TODAY

 

Frequently Asked Questions

Recent Blog Posts:

Toll Blending vs. Private Labeling

The Difference Toll Blending, also known as contract manufacturing, is the process by which the production of chemical products is outsourced to a third party company. Toll blending allows companies... Read Now

Contract Chemical Manufacturing 101

What is Contract Chemical Manufacturing?  Contract chemical manufacturing is the process by which a company is hired to perform chemical manufacturing (and in some cases R&D) on behalf of another... Read Now

Odor Control a problem?

Do odor control problems in your plant or process continue to rear their ugly head? Most of us wish our odor control problems would just go away! The evolution of... Read Now